Birmingham And District Allotments Confederation
Representing Allotment Gardeners & Associations Across Birmingham

2017 Show Awards

      


Allotment Show Trophy List


   Trophy Name

   Winner 2017

   City of Birmingham Allotment Committee cup

Most prize money in veg classes 3-36

                            W.J.Henry

   The Councillor Blackwell Challenge Cup

Class 38 2'x2' cut flowers

                             Dave Hubball

   Jack Archer Memorial Trophy

Most points in Veg classes 3-36

                             W.J.Henry

The Alderman Lionel Wood Challenge Trophy
Large cut flower display

                             Thornbridge Avenue
  

   Central Television Cup

Mixed Annuals

                             T Pullen – Springfield   Rd

   The A H Cooper Trophy

Large Veg Display


                              Lower Tinkers Farm
  

   The A G Vaisey Memorial Trophy

3'x3' Veg Display

 

                              T Pullen – Springfield   Rd
  

   The Councillor Mrs   Pickering Trophy

2'x2' veg display

   

                               W.J.Henry
  

   The Norman Eden Memorial Trophy

3 dressed onions

 

                              Noel Bennett
  

   The Ron Winkett Challenge Trophy
  Most points in classes 45-53 Flowers
  

                                T Pullen – Springfield   Rd
  

   B.D.A.C.Blanch Leeks Cup
  Class 9

                                Derek Cullen
  

   B.D.A.C. Pot Leeks Shield
 Class 10

                                 L Tooke – Brownfield   Rd
  

   The J E Mason Memorial Cup
Class 52 5 gladioli

                                  T Pullen – Springfield   Rd
  

   The Fred Pickering Memorial Trophy
   Best Childrens exhibit

                                 Oliver Tooke
  

  John Jaunzemis Memorial Shield

Display of veg,fruit,flowers

                                    Thornbridge Avenue

   The Alderman Brenda Clark Trophy
 Most flowers points classes 40-56

                                   T Pullen – Springfield   Rd
  

   The Denis Ryder Memorial Shield
  Chrysanthemums classes 54-56

Best in flowers Class 40        Dave Hubball

Best in Vegetables Class 18 T.Pullen

Best in Show Class 18 T.Pullen

                                                 

                                    Stuart Watson